📱 The Love Ireland app is here — now on iPhoneDownload Love Ireland on the App Store
Thinking about retiring in Ireland? Watch this →
Skip to Content

Which American States Are the Most Irish?

Sharing is caring!

Which American state is the most Irish? Most people say Massachusetts, or New York. By share of the population it is New Hampshire, where one person in five reports Irish ancestry. By number of people it is California, which is almost at the bottom of the list by share. Here is the map, and how it got that way.

Prefer to watch? The video above covers everything on this page.

Subscribe to Love Ireland on YouTube for a new plain-English guide to Ireland every week.

What is being counted

Every year the U.S. Census Bureau asks a sample of Americans to write down their ancestry. In 2024, 32.4 million wrote Irish: about one American in ten. Readers tracing their own family’s roots can start with our step-by-step Irish ancestry guide. That is what people say about their own families; nobody checks it. It does not include the 2.5 million who wrote Scotch-Irish, which the census counts on a separate line. For every state we use the five-year survey, 2020 to 2024 (table B04006), because it is the only one that covers all fifty.

Most Irish by share of the population

New Hampshire is first, at 20.6%. Massachusetts is second, at 18.6%. Then Vermont, Maine and Rhode Island, each around one person in six. All five are in New England. Pennsylvania is sixth and Delaware seventh. The surprise is ninth: Montana, the highest in the West. At the other end are Hawaii, California and Texas, all at six percent or under.

Most Irish by number of people

California has 2.3 million people of Irish ancestry, more than any other state. New York has 2.1 million, Pennsylvania 1.9, Florida and Texas 1.8 each. Not one state is in both top fives. California is first by number and 50th of 51 by share; New Hampshire is first by share and 32nd by number.

All fifty states and Washington, D.C.

Rank by shareStateShare reporting Irish ancestryPeopleRank by number
1New Hampshire20.6%286,76032
2Massachusetts18.6%1,310,1398
3Vermont16.8%108,49345
4Maine16.5%229,18636
5Rhode Island16.1%176,96241
6Pennsylvania14.8%1,928,2833
7Delaware14.8%151,16142
8Connecticut13.9%503,14923
9Montana13.5%150,95343
10Iowa12.8%411,36727
11Ohio12.3%1,459,0206
12West Virginia12.3%218,88838
13New Jersey12.1%1,130,1779
14Missouri11.8%727,90215
15Nebraska11.7%231,98435
16Wyoming11.7%68,04649
17Kansas11.3%332,34730
18Colorado11.2%656,94119
19Oregon11.1%471,25926
20Kentucky11.0%497,36624
21Illinois10.6%1,342,7037
22New York10.5%2,087,3302
23Wisconsin10.4%613,04620
24Indiana10.1%690,71516
25South Dakota9.9%90,14446
26Michigan9.9%999,74710
27Minnesota9.9%566,53922
28Oklahoma9.9%397,21629
29Washington9.8%765,98713
30Alaska9.5%70,11047
31Idaho9.5%183,18540
32Tennessee9.3%660,16917
33Maryland9.3%577,89521
34Virginia9.1%793,50512
35South Carolina9.1%480,66225
36Arkansas8.9%272,30133
37Arizona8.9%657,98618
38North Carolina8.4%903,95511
39Florida8.2%1,838,2844
40District of Columbia8.1%55,29951
41Alabama8.0%404,87928
42Nevada7.9%252,06934
43Mississippi7.4%218,95437
44North Dakota7.2%56,85950
45Georgia6.9%756,39014
46New Mexico6.9%146,50744
47Louisiana6.6%302,33531
48Utah6.1%207,20839
49Texas6.0%1,801,2435
50California5.9%2,301,7211
51Hawaii4.7%68,30248

Where the immigrants landed

The census of 1850 counted 961,719 people in the United States who had been born in Ireland. More than a third of them, 343,111, were in one state: New York. With Pennsylvania (151,723), Massachusetts (115,917) and Ohio (51,562), four states held more than two thirds. In Massachusetts and in New York, about one person in nine had been born in Ireland. New Hampshire had 8,811.

By 1870 there were 1,855,827 Irish-born people in the country, close to the most there would ever be. New York had 528,806, Pennsylvania 235,798, Massachusetts 216,120 and Illinois 120,162: six in every ten between them. California, which had 2,452 in 1850, now had 54,421. In 1900 New York still had 425,553, and Florida had 797.

Why there

The National Park Service puts it plainly: many of the Irish came through the port of New York, and through Boston and Philadelphia. They had left farms, and the work they could get was labouring. Most had sailed from Ireland’s own principal port of emigration, Cobh in County Cork. In 1822, about thirty Irish labourers walked from Boston to a village called East Chelmsford to dig canals and build mills; that village became the city of Lowell. Irish immigrants dug the Blackstone Canal too.

The West: Butte, Montana

Montana had 1,635 Irish-born people in 1870 and 9,436 in 1900. One reason is Butte. In the early 1900s its mines produced nearly a third of the world’s copper, and one of its Copper Kings was an Irishman, Marcus Daly. The Irish were the most prominent of its communities, in neighbourhoods named Dublin Gulch and Corktown. Today, in Silver Bow County around Butte, one person in four reports Irish ancestry.

Counties and towns

New York City has more people of Irish ancestry than any other city, yet they are 4.4% of it. Among the big metropolitan areas, Greater Boston is the most Irish, at almost one person in five; Pittsburgh and Philadelphia come next, at about one in six. The county with the most is Cook County, Illinois. The most Irish large county is Plymouth County, Massachusetts, south of Boston, at 27.6%. In the town of Milton, beside Boston, about one person in three reports Irish ancestry. The highest shares today are in the suburbs, not in the cities. For anyone who wants to go further, our guide on finding your ancestral townland covers the next step.

Three cautions

  • This is what people write on a form. Nobody has to prove it, and a person can give two ancestries.
  • The old figures count people born in Ireland. Today’s count their descendants, wherever the families have moved since.
  • The figures for small towns come from a sample, so treat them as rough.

Figures checked against the Census Bureau’s tables on 14 October 2026.

Subscribe to Love Ireland on YouTube for a new plain-English guide to Ireland every week.

Picture credits for the video

Every clip, photograph and print in the video is real.

Tours & experiences you might love

Dublin LGBTQ Pride Historical and Cultural Walking Tour
Dublin LGBTQ Pride Historical and Cultural Walking Tour
From $27 · Selling fast
Book now →
Authentic Dublin private tour by van Top guide Éamonn up to 8 PAX
Authentic Dublin private tour by van Top guide Éamonn up to 8 PAX
From $549 · Selling fast
Book now →
Private Tour of Ring of Kerry & Valentia Island
Private Tour of Ring of Kerry & Valentia Island
From $1,090 · Selling fast
Book now →
Dunmore East Sea Safari to Hook Lighthouse
Dunmore East Sea Safari to Hook Lighthouse
From $80 · Selling fast
Book now →

Powered by Viator. Some links are affiliate links — we may earn a small commission at no extra cost to you.

Secure Your Dream Irish Experience Before It’s Gone!

Planning a trip to Ireland? Don’t let sold-out tours or packed attractions spoil your journey. Iconic experiences like visiting the Cliffs of Moher, exploring the Rock of Cashel, or enjoying a guided walk through Ireland’s ancient past often sell out quickly—especially during peak travel seasons.

Booking in advance guarantees your place and ensures you can fully immerse yourself in the rich culture and breathtaking scenery without stress or disappointment. You’ll also free up time to explore Ireland’s hidden gems and savour those authentic moments that make your trip truly special.

Make the most of your journey—start planning today and secure those must-do experiences before they’re gone!

Sharing is caring!

DISCLAIMER

Last updated May 29, 2023


WEBSITE DISCLAIMER

The information provided by Love to Visit LLC ('we', 'us', or 'our') on https://lovetovisitireland.com (the 'Site') is for general informational purposes only. All information on the Site is provided in good faith, however we make no representation or warranty of any kind, express or implied, regarding the accuracy, adequacy, validity, reliability, availability, or completeness of any information on the Site. UNDER NO CIRCUMSTANCE SHALL WE HAVE ANY LIABILITY TO YOU FOR ANY LOSS OR DAMAGE OF ANY KIND INCURRED AS A RESULT OF THE USE OF THE SITE OR RELIANCE ON ANY INFORMATION PROVIDED ON THE SITE. YOUR USE OF THE SITE AND YOUR RELIANCE ON ANY INFORMATION ON THE SITE IS SOLELY AT YOUR OWN RISK.

EXTERNAL LINKS DISCLAIMER

The Site may contain (or you may be sent through the Site) links to other websites or content belonging to or originating from third parties or links to websites and features in banners or other advertising. Such external links are not investigated, monitored, or checked for accuracy, adequacy, validity, reliability, availability, or completeness by us. WE DO NOT WARRANT, ENDORSE, GUARANTEE, OR ASSUME RESPONSIBILITY FOR THE ACCURACY OR RELIABILITY OF ANY INFORMATION OFFERED BY THIRD-PARTY WEBSITES LINKED THROUGH THE SITE OR ANY WEBSITE OR FEATURE LINKED IN ANY BANNER OR OTHER ADVERTISING. WE WILL NOT BE A PARTY TO OR IN ANY WAY BE RESPONSIBLE FOR MONITORING ANY TRANSACTION BETWEEN YOU AND THIRD-PARTY PROVIDERS OF PRODUCTS OR SERVICES.

AFFILIATES DISCLAIMER

The Site may contain links to affiliate websites, and we receive an affiliate commission for any purchases made by you on the affiliate website using such links. Our affiliates include the following:
  • Viator

We are a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for us to earn advertising fees by linking to Amazon.com and affiliated websites.

This disclaimer was created using Termly's Disclaimer Generator.