📱 The Love Ireland app is here — now on iPhoneDownload Love Ireland on the App Store
Thinking about retiring in Ireland? Watch this →
Skip to Content

Why Ireland Has Fewer People Today Than in 1841

Sharing is caring!

In 1841 the census counted 8,175,124 people on the island of Ireland. The latest censuses, 2021 in the north and 2022 in the south, counted 7,052,314. That is more than 1.1 million fewer people after 180 years. Here is what happened, county by county, and where the people went.

Prefer to watch? The 8-minute video above covers everything on this page.

Subscribe to Love Ireland on YouTube for a new plain-English guide to Ireland every week.

The two counts

The census of 6 June 1841 counted 8,175,124 people. The latest censuses counted 7,052,314: 1,903,175 in Northern Ireland in 2021 and 5,149,139 in the Republic of Ireland in 2022. The island is 1,122,810 people, or 13.7%, below its 1841 figure.

In those same years Scotland more than doubled, from 2.6 million people to 5.4 million. In historians’ estimates for today’s borders, every one of the 43 other European countries has more people now than in 1841. The slowest to grow, Czechia, is up by two thirds.

The map: 24 of 32 counties are still below 1841

Leitrim is the worst. It had 155,297 people in 1841 and 35,199 in 2022: down 77%. Roscommon is down 72%, Monaghan 67%, Cavan 66% and Mayo 65%. Tipperary, Sligo, Longford, Fermanagh and Clare have each lost more than half. Even Cork, with its city, is down by almost a third.

Only eight counties have grown. Dublin has almost four times the people it had: 372,773 then, 1,458,154 now. The others are Kildare, Antrim, Down, Wicklow, Meath, Derry and Louth.

County1841Latest censusCensus yearChange
Leitrim155,29735,1992022−77.3%
Roscommon253,59170,2592022−72.3%
Monaghan200,44265,2882022−67.4%
Cavan243,15881,7042022−66.4%
Mayo388,887137,9702022−64.5%
Tipperary435,553167,8952022−61.5%
Sligo180,88670,1982022−61.2%
Longford115,49146,7512022−59.5%
Fermanagh156,48163,5852021−59.4%
Clare286,394127,9382022−55.3%
Kilkenny202,420104,1602022−48.5%
Kerry293,880156,4582022−46.8%
Donegal296,448167,0842022−43.6%
Offaly146,85783,1502022−43.4%
Laois153,93091,8772022−40.3%
Tyrone312,956188,3832021−39.8%
Galway440,198277,7372022−36.9%
Limerick330,029209,5362022−36.5%
Waterford196,187127,3632022−35.1%
Westmeath141,30096,2212022−31.9%
Cork854,118584,1562022−31.6%
Carlow86,22861,9682022−28.1%
Wexford202,033163,9192022−18.9%
Armagh232,393194,3942021−16.4%
Louth128,240139,7032022+8.9%
Derry / Londonderry222,174252,2312021+13.5%
Meath183,828220,8262022+20.1%
Wicklow126,143155,8512022+23.6%
Down368,143553,2612021+50.3%
Antrim354,178651,3212021+83.9%
Kildare114,488247,7742022+116.4%
Dublin372,7731,458,1542022+291.2%

Belfast lies in two counties. The 1841 report counted it as one town, so the people who lived on the County Down side are counted here in Down.

What happened

Before the Famine the population had been rising fast. An estimate for 1672 put it at 1.1 million, and one for 1804 at 5.4 million. Then came the Great Famine, from 1845.

Nobody registered the deaths. Registration did not begin until 1864, so every figure is a reconstruction. The historians Phelim Boyle and Cormac Ó Gráda estimate one million deaths; Joel Mokyr and Ó Gráda, about 1.1 million; Kerby Miller, about 1.2 million.

And people left. Miller counts one and a half million who went overseas between 1845 and 1855, most to the United States, and another 200,000 to 300,000 who settled in Britain: more than two million in all. By the census of 1851 the island had about six and a half million people. One person in five was gone.

Why it kept falling

In most countries a population recovers after a disaster. Ireland’s kept falling. In the 26 counties that are now the Republic, every census from 1851 to 1961, except one, was lower than the one before: 6,528,799 in 1841, 4,402,111 in 1861, 3,870,020 in 1881, 3,221,823 in 1901.

Historians give different weight to the reasons, but they name the same ones: emigration in every decade, late and rare marriage, and farms passed whole to a single heir.

The island reached its lowest count in 1926: about 4.2 million people, barely half the number of 1841. The north had already turned; its low point was 1891, at 1.2 million. The south kept falling until 1961, when it had 2,818,341 people, 57% fewer than in 1841. In the 1950s alone, about 400,000 more people left than arrived.

Where they went

Above all, to the United States. The American census of 1850 found 961,719 people born in Ireland: more than four in ten of all the foreign-born in the country. Ten years later it was 1.6 million, and the number peaked in 1890 at 1,871,509. Today, 32.4 million Americans claim Irish ancestry, about one in ten — many now tracing exactly which townland their own family left. That is more than four times the population of the whole island.

The turn

In the 1970s, for the first time, more people came to the Republic than left. In the 1980s they left again. Since 1991 the Republic has grown from three and a half million to more than five million: the census of 2022 was the first above five million in 171 years. Northern Ireland is at the highest population it has ever recorded. The newest estimate for the Republic, for April 2026, is 5,525,600.

What the comparison can and cannot say

  • The two latest censuses were taken a year apart, and they count differently: the south counts who was present that night, the north counts who usually lives there.
  • Some county boundaries have moved since 1841, so a change of a few percent is approximate. None of the 32 is close enough to the line for that to matter.
  • On the newest official estimates the island has about 7,454,000 people. That is still about 700,000 short of 1841.

So the island is growing again, but 24 of its counties have not got back to where they stood in 1841. Leitrim’s lowest count was as late as 1996. It has grown at every census since.

Figures checked against the sources below on 13 October 2026.

Sources

Subscribe to Love Ireland on YouTube for a new plain-English guide to Ireland every week.

Picture credits for the video

Every clip, photograph, engraving, map and page in the video is real, from Pexels, Wikimedia Commons, the National Library of Ireland, the Library of Congress, the New York Public Library, the Love Ireland licensed library or the official sources themselves.

Video clips

Photographs and engravings

Maps, charts and pages

  • County maps drawn by Love Ireland from boundary data: © Tailte Éireann, CC BY 4.0; © Ordnance Survey of Northern Ireland, Open Government Licence v3.0
  • Charts drawn by Love Ireland from the census figures listed under Sources
  • Pages of the Census of Ireland 1841 (public domain) and of the Central Statistics Office, NISRA and U.S. Census Bureau publications listed under Sources

Tours & experiences you might love

Dublin LGBTQ Pride Historical and Cultural Walking Tour
Dublin LGBTQ Pride Historical and Cultural Walking Tour
From $27 · Selling fast
Book now →
Authentic Dublin private tour by van Top guide Éamonn up to 8 PAX
Authentic Dublin private tour by van Top guide Éamonn up to 8 PAX
From $549 · Selling fast
Book now →
Private Tour of Ring of Kerry & Valentia Island
Private Tour of Ring of Kerry & Valentia Island
From $1,084 · Selling fast
Book now →
Dunmore East Sea Safari to Hook Lighthouse
Dunmore East Sea Safari to Hook Lighthouse
From $80 · Selling fast
Book now →

Powered by Viator. Some links are affiliate links — we may earn a small commission at no extra cost to you.

Secure Your Dream Irish Experience Before It’s Gone!

Planning a trip to Ireland? Don’t let sold-out tours or packed attractions spoil your journey. Iconic experiences like visiting the Cliffs of Moher, exploring the Rock of Cashel, or enjoying a guided walk through Ireland’s ancient past often sell out quickly—especially during peak travel seasons.

Booking in advance guarantees your place and ensures you can fully immerse yourself in the rich culture and breathtaking scenery without stress or disappointment. You’ll also free up time to explore Ireland’s hidden gems and savour those authentic moments that make your trip truly special.

Make the most of your journey—start planning today and secure those must-do experiences before they’re gone!

Sharing is caring!

DISCLAIMER

Last updated May 29, 2023


WEBSITE DISCLAIMER

The information provided by Love to Visit LLC ('we', 'us', or 'our') on https://lovetovisitireland.com (the 'Site') is for general informational purposes only. All information on the Site is provided in good faith, however we make no representation or warranty of any kind, express or implied, regarding the accuracy, adequacy, validity, reliability, availability, or completeness of any information on the Site. UNDER NO CIRCUMSTANCE SHALL WE HAVE ANY LIABILITY TO YOU FOR ANY LOSS OR DAMAGE OF ANY KIND INCURRED AS A RESULT OF THE USE OF THE SITE OR RELIANCE ON ANY INFORMATION PROVIDED ON THE SITE. YOUR USE OF THE SITE AND YOUR RELIANCE ON ANY INFORMATION ON THE SITE IS SOLELY AT YOUR OWN RISK.

EXTERNAL LINKS DISCLAIMER

The Site may contain (or you may be sent through the Site) links to other websites or content belonging to or originating from third parties or links to websites and features in banners or other advertising. Such external links are not investigated, monitored, or checked for accuracy, adequacy, validity, reliability, availability, or completeness by us. WE DO NOT WARRANT, ENDORSE, GUARANTEE, OR ASSUME RESPONSIBILITY FOR THE ACCURACY OR RELIABILITY OF ANY INFORMATION OFFERED BY THIRD-PARTY WEBSITES LINKED THROUGH THE SITE OR ANY WEBSITE OR FEATURE LINKED IN ANY BANNER OR OTHER ADVERTISING. WE WILL NOT BE A PARTY TO OR IN ANY WAY BE RESPONSIBLE FOR MONITORING ANY TRANSACTION BETWEEN YOU AND THIRD-PARTY PROVIDERS OF PRODUCTS OR SERVICES.

AFFILIATES DISCLAIMER

The Site may contain links to affiliate websites, and we receive an affiliate commission for any purchases made by you on the affiliate website using such links. Our affiliates include the following:
  • Viator

We are a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for us to earn advertising fees by linking to Amazon.com and affiliated websites.

This disclaimer was created using Termly's Disclaimer Generator.